Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data - fulfillment of contract

In connection with your purchase at Shipmondo ApS you have entered a number of personal data, in particular:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number

These personal data are processed in order to execute your purchase, as it is necessary, that we can fulfill our part of the contract. The data are stored in the following period of 5 years in order to oblige the Danish Accounting Act. Henceforth the data will be deleted.

Data Security

In connection with processing your personal data regarding fulfillment of a contract we will always process your data securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable law, including General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act.

Your information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will be deleted when that purpose is met or no longer relevant.

We utilise third parties to process the information. We have entered into Data Processing Agreements with these data processors, which is our guarantee that they will comply with applicable data protection rules.

Obtaining, objection, change, data portability and deletion

You can contact us to find out which of your personal information we are in possession of.

Hvis der er fejl i vores oplysninger, kan du altid bede om at få dem rettet, så vi har de rigtige, lige som du har ret til at få udleveret oplysningerne i et almindeligt format (dataportabilitet). Har du ønsker om ændring eller dataportabilitet, er du også meget velkommen til at skrive til os på ovennævnte e-mailadresse.

If there is error in our information, you can always ask for them to be corrected so that we have the right ones. You also have the right to be given your information in a standard format (data portability). If you would like to have any change or data portability, you are welcome to write to us at the above email address.

If you no longer wish us to process your personal data or to limit the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request for this to the above email address. Request for information, objection, change, data portability and deletion must be made in writing to it@shipmondo.com.

Your personal data will be deleted 5 years after your purchase at Shipmondo has been completed.

If you wish to complain about Shipmondo’s processing of your personal data, this can be done to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), at the address Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, telephone no. 33 19 32 00 or e-mail address dt@datatilsynet.dk.